Change of environments and vegetation over several decades in Alpine Meadow of the Southern Japan Alps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Kazuharu  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 准教授 (10293929)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords植生 / 環境変化 / 高山帯 / シカ害 / 南アルプス / 環境変動 / 生態系 / 自然環境 / 植生変化 / 植生遷移 / 地球温暖化 / 獣害 / 高山植物
Research Abstract
The vegetation of alpine meadows was investigated at the Southern Japan Alps during 2011 to 2012. The results of research were compared with data from 1981 to 1982, and the change over 30 years and their causes were examined. Below the forest line, the vegetation of alpine meadows was dominated 30 years ago by Trollius riederianus var. japonicas, Ranunculus acris var. nipponicus, and so on. Two species, Veratum album ssp. oxysepalum var. alpestre and Ligularia dentate, recently grow there, their number increasing owing to feeding damage because the deer eat previously established species. Above forest limit, dominant species have not changed in each plot for 30 years. It is considered that the feeding damage of deer recently affects the area close to the forest line.