Understanding the relationship between masting and stored carbohydrate resources in trees by a radioactive carbon analysis method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
ICHIE Tomoaki  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系, 准教授 (80403872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAYASU Ichiro  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 准教授 (80353449)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Kenzo  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 国際連携推進拠点, 主任研究員 (30414486)
Research Collaborator IGARASHI Syuichi  愛媛大学大学院, 連合農学研究科, 博士課程
YOSHIDA Syohei  高知大学大学院, 総合自然科学研究科, 修士課程
YOSHIHARA Ryo  高知大学大学院, 総合自然科学研究科, 修士課程
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords結実豊凶 / 一斉開花 / 種子生産 / ブナ科 / フタバガキ科 / 熱帯雨林 / 落葉広葉樹林 / 豊凶現象 / 繁殖システム / マスティング / 樹木 / 優占種 / 国際交流者交流 / マレーシア / 炭水化物 / 放射性炭素 / メカニズム / 資源収支モデル
Research Abstract
Many tree species undergo a large fluctuation from year to year in seed production, a phenomenon known as masting. The resource budget model, based on the assumption that abundant seeding in a masting year depends on abundant resources stored over several years, is a key hypothesis in explaining the mechanism of masting. But do masting species really need such a long-term storage in order to produce a large seed crop? To test this hypothesis, we studied relation between carbon accumulation periods for seed production, estimated by radiocarbon (^<14>C) analyses, and reproductive intervals in 10 canopy-tree species in a temperate deciduous forest and 17 dipterocarp species in a tropical rain forest. These species differ widely in their reproductive intervals. In all the species studied, the accumulation period toward seed maturation was less than 1.4 years. Moreover, regardless of species or reproductive intervals, there was no significant correlation between the carbon accumulation period and the fluctuation of annual seed production. Our results suggest that temperate and tropical canopy trees used the photosynthates produced in the current and/or the previous year for seed production regardless of reproductive intervals. It might therefore be necessary to reconsider the importance of stored carbohydrate resources for masting.