Relationship between the energy expenditure measured by doubly labeled water method and activity level measured by bio-logging in wild bird
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
NIIZUMA Yasuaki  名城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00387763)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生理生態 / 生活史戦略 / 二重標識水法 / バイオロギング / エネルギー消費量 / 加速度
Research Abstract
In this study I developed the method to measure energy expenditure with each behavior of wild bird using by the combination of doubly labeled water (DLW) method and bio-logging. I validated DLW method to compare the respirometric method in rhinoceros auklets and streaked shearwaters. When applying DLW method to wild birds, long measurement periods and high metabolic rates were eliminated sufficient isotopes from body of wild bird. This sufficient elimination of isotopes enabled to increase the precisions of DLW method. There was a positive correlation between energy expenditure and acceleration of each individual activity levels in experiment of swimming duck on pools. I measured energy expenditure of flying shearwater by the combination of DLW method and bio-logging, which detected bird behavior, such as flying, resting on seawater, and so on. Flying shearwater expended 2.9 times larger energy than when they were resting.