Development of a method for eva l uat i ng the host range of bacteriophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
IMACHI Hiroyuki  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋・極限環境生物圏領域, 主任研究員 (20361933)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUBOTA Kengo  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80455807)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsファージ / 宿主域 / 16S rRNA 遺伝子 / FISH 法 / 16S rRNA遺伝子 / FISH法
Research Abstract
We developed a novel phage-host range evaluation method using EdU (5-ethynyl-2’-deoxyuridine) labeled phages, which consists of the following four steps. (i) Fluorescently labeled phages are added to a microbial consortium, and host cells are infected and fluorescently labeled. (ii) Fluorescent cells are sorted by FACS. (iii) 16S rRNA gene sequences retrieved from sorted cells are analyzed, and specific oligonucleotide probes for FISH are designed. (iv) Cells labeled with both fluorescently labeled phage and FISH probe are identified as host cells.