Engineering of photosynthetic pigment system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Ayumi  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (10197402)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsクロロフィル / 葉緑体 / 光合成 / 機能改変 / シロイヌナズナ
Research Abstract
The light-harvesting apparatus is an interesting and usefu1 targetfor genetic modulation of photosynthesis, because it participates in the initial andessential steps of photosynthesis. We succeeded in altering the pigment arrangement inthe light-harvesting systems by introducing N-terminal truncated chlorophyllide aoxygenase, which catalyzes chlorophyll b biosynthesis, into Arabidopsis thaliana.Interestingly, thistransgenicplant showed the stay green phenotype and exhibited severephotodamage. Studies of this transgenic plant suggested the potential agriculturalapPlication of photosynthesis modification.