Study of molecular mechanism of asymmetry in plant stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Tomomichi  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (50322631)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords植物ホルモン / 成長生理 / 全能性 / 植物 / 非対称分配 / ヒメツリガネゴケ / 転写因子 / 細胞壁タンパク質 / アブシジン酸
Research Abstract
Asymmetric cell division is important for multicellular organisms to control their developmental program. Molecular mechanisms of asymmetric cell division are still largely unknown in plants. The moss, Physcomitrella patens provides a good system for studying the mode of cell division since the whole processes are easily observable at a single cell level.We identified ten of the fluorescent protein-tagged proteins were segregated asymmetrically during cell division, and found distinct types of uneven segregation are underlying during asymmetric cell division. We also found that either under a stress condition or upon abscisic acid treatment, the apical cell changed a cell division mode from asymmetry to symmetry. Then in order to understand a molecular mechanism for how the mode of cell division can be switched, we identified several genes, and further studied their function.