Establishment of an extracellular secretion pathway of flavonoids via a vesicle transport
Project/Area Number |
23657028
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAYAMA Toru 東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80268523)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | イソフラボン / ダイズ / 小胞 / 分泌 / 輸送 / 培養細胞 / 国際情報交換 / 国際情報交流 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, changes in the transcription levels of a gene coding for an isoflavone specific beta-glucosidase of soybean, GmICHG, in the individual organs of soybean seedlings (cv. Enrei) in response to microbial infection and abiotic stresses were analyzed. GmICHG was originally expressed in abundance only in the roots and at low levels only in the other organs. The transcription of GmICHG in the roots and other organs was suppressed upon infection of the roots by Phytophthora sojae. Upon wounding of the cotyledon, a transient long-distance up-regulation of GmICHG transcription in the roots was observed. Cultured cells of soybean (cv. Enrei) were established. The cells contained isoflavones whose composition was very similar to that of the seedling roots. A method for transforming the cultured cells by Agrobacterium method and an imaging system of intracellular flavonoids were also established.