Dorsiventrality in stomatal responses to green light in bifacial leaves: Identification of green light receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TERASHIMA Ichiro  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (40211388)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境応答 / 気孔 / アポプラスト / 葉肉シグナル / CAM / 概日リズム / 葉肉 / 青色光受容体 / 光合成 / 緑色光効果
Research Abstract
The effects of changes in CO2 concentration (100 or 700 ppm) on stomatal responses in red or white light were examined microscopically in a leaf segment, an epidermal strip and an epidermal strip placed on a mesophyll segment of Commelina communis, all mounted on abuffer-containing gel. In both red and white light, stomata of the leaf segment opened/closed rapidly at low/high CO2. In red light, epidermal strip stomata barely responded to CO2. In white light, they opened at low CO2, but hardly closed at high CO2. Stomata of the epidermal strip placed on the mesophyll responded in the same manner as those on the leaf segment. We also confirmed that the apoplast transfer of ‘mesophyll signals’ and the stomatal opening at low CO2 are dependent on photosynthesis, whereas the stomatal closure at high CO2 is independent of photosynthesis. It is highly possible that productionof mesophyll signlas in the light depends on the wavelength.