Biochemical properties and physiological role of novel proteins involved in regulation of phosphatidylinositol phosphates.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MAESHIMA Masayoshi  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (80181577)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords植物分子機能 / 情報伝達 / カルシウム / 細胞膜 / 情報変換 / ホスファチジルイノシトールリン酸 / カルモジュリン / 植物細胞 / タンパク質
Research Abstract
Plasma membrane-associated Ca2+-binding proteins (PCaPs) of Arabidopsis thaliana is a novel-type proteins that bind to the calmodulin (CaM)/Ca complex and phosphatidylinositol phosphates (PIPs) at their N-terminal parts. PCaPs are myristoylated and stably associated with the plasma membrane. PCaPs bind PIPs at resting state of cells and CaM/Ca when the cytoplasolic Ca2+level is increased. Thus, it is estimated that PCaPs function as transducers from Ca-signaling to PIP-signaling. During the present study, we demonstrated that PCaP1 is involved in closure of stomata in leaves and that PCaP2 regulates root hair tip growth via processing Ca2+and PtdInsP signals on the plasma membrane.