Biochemical identification of RNA editing enzyme in plastids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TOSHIHARU Shikanai  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70273852)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords葉緑体 / RNA / PPRタンパク質 / 翻訳 / 光合成 / シロイヌナズナ / RNA編集 / PPR / 遺伝学
Research Abstract
PGR3 is a PPR protein consisting of 27 PPR motifs and stabilizes the petLoperon RNA and also activates the translation of petL and ndhA. To study the function of each PPR motif, a series of mutations which inactivated the specific function of each PPR motif was introduced to PGR3. The N-terminal PPR motifs of PGR3 are required for recognizing two target RNAs by the combination of different set of PPR motifs. In contrast, the C-terminal PPR motifs were essential for activating translation of petL and ndhA. The C-terminal PPR motifs bind RNA to modify its secondary structure, the process which likely recruits the translational machinery. This function of C-terminal domain of PPR proteins is probably conserved in the PPR proteins involved in RNA editing. We hypothesize that the C-terminal domains of such PPR proteins also modify the secondary structure of RNA to recruit the RNA editing enzyme to the target site.