Reconstruction of circadian clocks in plant clock-less culture cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OYAMA Tokitaka  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (30324396)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境応答 / 概日時計 / 培養細胞 / 概日リズム / 植物 / 分化 / カルス
Research Abstract
We established a strain of duckweed culture cells that lacked the circadian rhythmicity. Culture cells are a model for the cells with a number of perturbations of circadian oscillation that could be generated through the processes of differentiation/de-differentiation and cell proliferation. We tried reconstruction of the clock system in the clock-less culture cells by gene modification.