Development of a site-specific induction system of protein function in plant cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Takashi  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (80202498)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords植物 / 細胞組織 / 誘導系 / ケージド化合物 / 細胞・組織
Research Abstract
To investigate the molecular basis of mechanisms by which elaborate phenomena in living systems are regulated, it is an effective way that functions of regulatory genes and proteins are artificially induced in a spatio-temporally specific manner. In this study, an attempt was made for developing a site-specific induction system of protein function in plant cells taking advantage of caged CID (Chemical Inducing Dimmer), which can be spatio-temporally uncaged by the irradiation of UV laser.