Does CO2regulate the intracellular chloroplast positioning?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Shingo  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (10192626)
Research Collaborator ISHIDA Yasuhiro  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞間隙二酸化炭素濃度 / シロイヌナズナ / 二酸化炭素 / 背腹性 / 葉肉細胞 / 葉緑体
Research Abstract
:Chloroplasts absorb the photosynthetic substrate CO2from the intercellular air spaces. Since chloroplasts in mesophyll cells are adjacent to the cell wall along the intercellular air spaces but not the neighboring cells, it has been hypothesized that chloroplastsare located at the cell wall containing higher CO2, although without any experimental verification. By embedding mesophyll protoplasts in a gel, we obtained the results strongly supporting the hypothesis. Further, by regulating the CO2concentration in the intercellular air spaces of each leaf, we proposed that the final destination of chloroplasts is determined through cross talk between the light intensity and the local CO2concentration in the cell wall.