Alteration of substrate specificity of protein kinase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yohsuke  広島大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90183855)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords信号伝達 / 転写制御 / キナーゼ / カルシウム / 基質特異性 / CDPK
Research Abstract
The variable N-terminal domain of NtCDPK1 (Ca2+-dependent protein kinase) is required for the recognition of the physiological substrate transcription factor RSG. The substitution of the variable N-terminal domain of another CDPK, with that of NtCDPK1 conferred RSG kinase activities. Furthermore, we showed that autophosphorylation of NtCDPK1 affected the recognition of RSG and the autophosphorylation sites were within the variable N-terminal domain.