Development of a comprehensive method for expression profiling of theplant genome with the use of histone code.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
OBOKATA Junichi  京都府立大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (50185667)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsシロイヌナズナ / ChIP-seq 解析 / クロマチンリモデリング / ヒストンコード / H2A.Z / 遺伝子予測 / 発現プロファイリング / 植物ゲノム / 転写開始点 / ヌクレオソーム / 転写領域 / プロモーター
Research Abstract
In order to develop a comprehensive method for expression profiling of the plant genome with the use of histone code, we examined the genome-wide distribution profile of a histone variant H2A.Z in reference to the external stimuli and the position and strength of the transcription start sites (TSSs). Our results suggest that the plant H2A.Z could be a relatively stable marker for the transcribed regions of the plant genome.