Novel screening method for drugs using chlorophyll fluorescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SONOIKE Kintake  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (30226716)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsクロロフィル蛍光 / 薬剤スクリーニング / シアノバクテリア / 代謝 / 光合成 / 呼吸 / NDH複合体 / 末端酸化酵素 / 阻害剤 / シアン化カリウム / 薬剤 / スクリーニング
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to develop the novel method to screen drugs affecting specific metabolic process. We used chlorophyll fluorescence for that purpose, using cyanobacteria, unicellular photosynthetic organisms. The obtained results demonstrate that the addition of the several metabolite to cyanobacterial cells results in the specific change in the induction kinetics of the chlorophyll fluorescence.