Visualization of in vivo RNA behavior by direct labeling of RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
MURATA Takashi  基礎生物学研究所, 生物進化研究部門, 准教授 (00242024)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASEBE Mitsuyasu  基礎生物学研究所, 生物進化研究部門, 教授 (40237996)
TAMADA Yosuke  基礎生物学研究所, 生物進化研究部門, 助教 (50579290)
WATANABE Yuichiro  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (60183125)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsRNA / 顕微鏡技術 / 細胞骨格 / 顕微鏡観察
Research Abstract
Genetic information of DNA is transcribed to messenger RNAs, and then translated to proteins. In many cases, messenger RNAs are not suspended in cytoplasm, but localize on cytoskeletons and transported to neighboring cells. Although the localization and movement is important for gene expression, no good method for seeing RNA localization in living cells has been established. In this study, we used laser-assisted microinjector and tried to inject fluorescent-labeled tomato mosaic virus RNA for establishment of RNA visualization in living cells. Unfortunately we have not yet obtained successful results on microinjection of the fluorescent-labeled RNA