Genetic approaches to understanding molecular mechanisms of plant parasitism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Satoko  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 植物免疫研究グループ, 上級研究員 (20450421)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遺伝学 / 寄生植物 / 変異体 / 遺伝地図 / コシオガマ / 植物 / ハマウツボ科 / 遺伝マーカー
Research Abstract
The parasitic plants in Orobanchaceae are among world most devastating weed pests; however, the molecular mechanisms of plant parasitism remain largely unknown. To understand plant parasitism, I have developed a model analysis system using the facultative parasite Phtheirospermum japonicum, which is native in Japan. P. japonicum seeds were mutagenised by EMS treatment and M2 seeds were screened for abnormal formation of lateral haustoria. I found several mutant lines which show defects in haustorium morphology.