Occupying the space :A new phenomenon in cell attachment,and the elucidation of molecular mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOHNO Takayuki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10374563)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞接着 / 場所取り / 場所とり
Research Abstract
When suspended adherent monolayer mammalian cells are plated onto a culture dish,the cells disperse almost uniformly as single cells and attach to the surface of the plastic cell cultureware. Subsequently,the cells grow in the shape of a pavement,and finally the cell growth and motility arrest by“contactinhibition”.This phenomenon is known for more than half acentury.In this study,I found that a new phenomenon called“occupying the space” existed for the first time in this process to disperse the cells uniformly.Furthermore,I considered the generality of this finding.