Development of Holographic Four-Dimensional Microscopy for Biomedical Diagnostics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
SATO Kunihiro  兵庫県立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40167432)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords顕微鏡技術 / デジタルホログラフィ / 3次元断層顕微鏡 / レンズレス / 超高分解能 / 生体計測 / 生体細胞 / 3次元断層顕微鏡 / 3次元顕微鏡 / 無歪高分解能 / 微生物 / 水中観察 / 大深度
Research Abstract
A lens-less holographic microscope has been developed for 4-D measurement of microorganisms swimming in water. Intensity and phase images with a high resolving power and with a large depth are precisely reconstructed for moving objects in air or even in dielectric media. High-resolution microscopic tomography has also been developed for optical measurement of living tissue by using the lens-less reflection-type holographic microscope. Experimental results demonstrate tomographic 3-D imaging with diffraction limited resolution. A new method has been proposed in order to develop a super-resolution lens-less holographic microscopy. Four or more holograms with different incident angles of illuminating light are recorded to generate one hologram with a large value of the numerical aperture (NA). NA of the generated hologram can be enlarged up to a value larger than 1, and a resolution of the microscopy can be improved up to a value higher than one half of the wave length.