Development of electron microscopy atlas: Fusion with omics and electron microscopic data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
TOYOOKA Kiminori  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 機能開発研究グループ, 上級研究員 (10360596)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIKAWA Mayuko  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 機能開発研究グループ, 技師 (80550376)
MOCHIDA Keiichi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, バイオマス研究基盤チーム, 上級研究員 (90387960)
Research Collaborator 永田 典子  日本女子大学, 理学部, 准教授
朽名 夏麿  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教
桧垣 匠  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教
吉田 拓広  独立行政法人理化学研究所, ゲノム情報統合ユニット, テクニカルスタッフ
櫻井 哲也  独立行政法人理化学研究所, ゲノム情報統合ユニット, ユニットリーダー
若崎 眞由美  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 機能開発研究グループ, テクニカルスタッフ
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電子顕微鏡 / 高圧凍結技法 / 電子地図 / オルガネラ / 超微形態
Research Abstract
Transmission electron microscopy (TEM) is important for high-resolution ultrastructure observation for organelles, cell and tissues. However, it is unsuitable for comprehensive analyses. I constructed TEM atlas to achieve an exhaustive ultrastructural analysis of organelles in model plants by using high-pressure freezing (HFP) and TEM techniques. To take wide and high-resolution TEM pictures, Arabidopsis roots and BY2 cells were frozen by HFP machine and then fix. After embedded in resin, large ultrathin sections were put on a hole grid. Then we took TEM pictures by auto-digital TEM recoding system. I succeed in records more than 30 thousand images. We developed auto-photomerge program for TEM pictures and several thousands of pictures were automatically merged. Using these wide-high resolution pictures, I have developed a web-based 2D map that can be zoomed and searched.