| Project/Area Number |
23657052
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Morphology/Structure
| Research Institution | 大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(岡崎共通研究施設) (2012) National Institutes of Natural Sciences Okazaki Research Facilities (2011) |
Principal Investigator |
SHIINA Nobuyuki 大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(岡崎共通研究施設), 岡崎統合バイオサイエンスセンター, 准教授 (30332175)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKAYAMA Kei 大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(岡崎共通研究施設), 岡崎統合バイオサイエンスセンター, 助教 (40553590)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 微細構造 / 神経細胞 / Rho ファミリーGEF / スパイン / 光刺激 / Rhoファミリータンパク質 / GEF / PIF6 / PhyB / RhoファミリーGEF / チャネルロドプシン / シナプス |
| Research Abstract |
We analyzed changes in the morphology of cultured fibroblasts and postsynaptic spines in cultured neurons induced by activation of Rho family proteins. The activation of Rho family proteins was artificially triggered by photoactivation-dependent translocation of Rho family GEFs to the plasma membrane. In fibroblasts, RacGEF induced the formation of lamellipodia, and RhoGEF induced the formation of stress fibers. In neurons, RacGEF increased the number of spines, and RhoGEF reduced the size of spines. The changes in fibroblasts and synaptic spines were consistent with previous reports. These results show that synaptic spines can be manipulated by artificial activation of Rho family proteins.