Project/Area Number |
23657055
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2013) Kyoto University (2011-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
EJIMA Aki 東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 講師 (00548571)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 行動生理 / 神経科学 |
Research Abstract |
In many animals including human, monoamine neurotransmitters are known to play important roles for emotional changes. In this study, using Drosophila male courtship behavior as a model system, we performed comprehensive behavioral analysis to reveal relationship between functions of neurotransmitter monoamines and animals' psychology. By behavioral analysis of mutant males in which amine synthesis and/or amine receptors, we found that impaired function of primary monoamines in insects, dopamine, serotonin and octopamine resulted into reduced courtship motivation. Among them, acute change of one neurotransmitter was critical for temporal control of behavior.