Development of a method for evaluation of ageing in cerebral neuronal circuit using circadian rhythm as a gauge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TOMIOKA Kenji  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (30136163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHII Taishi  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (50611357)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords概日リズム / 概日時計 / 時計ニューロン / 加齢 / 脳 / 老化 / ショジョウバエ / 神経回路 / ショウジョウバエ
Research Abstract
The goal of this study was to establish a method to evaluate ageing of cerebral neuronal circuits using overt circadian rhythms as a gauge in Drosophila. Behavioral and molecular analyses revealed that age dependent retardation of a neuropeptide, pigment-dispersing factor (PDF), expression in the dorsal terminal of PDF immunoreactive cerebral clock neurons correlated with the ageing of behavioral rhythms. Overexpression of the peptide strengthened not only the activity rhythm but also molecular oscillation of clock genes even in old flies. Thus measuring the behavioral rhythms may be sufficient to evaluate ageing of the underlying neuronal circuit.