Search of receptor for a novel neuropeptide in the hypothalamus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
UKENA Kazuyoshi  広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 准教授 (10304370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Yumiko  広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 教授 (00215568)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords受容体 / 神経ペプチド / カルシウムイメージング / 培養細胞 / 内因性リガンド
Research Abstract
Recently, we identified a novel hypothalamic gene in the avian and mammalian brains. We predict that this novel gene encodes a neuropeptide and this peptide is involved in the energy homeostasis. The identification of the specific receptor is essential to elucidate the physiological roles of the neuropeptide. In this study, we soughtthe receptor for the neuropeptide by signal transduction assay . Unfortunately , we could not find the specific receptor in this study .