Revolution of Phylogenetic Analysis with Next Generation Sequencers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Tomoaki  金沢大学, 学際科学実験センター, 助教 (50390688)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsゲノム / トランスクリプトーム / 系統解析 / 全ゲノム解析 / オルガネラ / RNA-seq
Research Abstract
This research aimed at sequencing both the genome and the transcriptome of organisms that occupy pivotal position in the phylogeny to allow resolution of difficult phylogenetic problems such as deep branches with high statistical confidence. A liverwort species, Jungermannia infusca, with an estimated genome size of 386 Mb was sequenced and assembled, indicating that sequencing nuclear genome of less than 400 Mb is realistically doable, and could be less expensive than focusing RNA-seq when one want to obtain low-expression level genes and very long transcripts.