Genetic isolation and speciation within species by way of mountain formation: Approached utilizing genetic analyses of selected headwater-specific aquatic insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TOJO Koji  信州大学, 理学部, 准教授 (30377618)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords系統進化 / 遺伝的構造 / 昆虫 / 地史 / 山岳形成 / 遺伝的多様性 / 種分化 / 日本列島 / 分子系統地理 / 側所的種分化 / 源流棲 / 水生昆虫 / 遺伝子 / 遺伝子流動
Research Abstract
In the Japanese Archipelago, intense crustal deformation occurred during the Quaternary period; Mountain formation also continues presently. Creatures inhabiting this Archipelago must have been significantly affected. As such, this is a particularly well suited region for comparative studies of genetic structure with respect to geohistorical events (e.g., isolation of populations associated with orogenic activity). These are often more difficult to detect elsewhere in the world. Although, there are a few studies showing such relationships in detail.
In this study, we focused on several aquatic insect species adapted to inhabit the headwaters, and compared their population structures and their genetic structures. As a result of this, some clear cases have been gathered identifying modes of differentiation by means such as, mountain ranges, or differentiation by massif level. Notably, some of these results have already been published in some international journals.