A study for the adaptive strategy of flowers against rainfall-damages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
NOBUMITSU Kawakubo  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (60204690)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords開花生態 / 雨 / 葯 / 花器形態 / 適応 / 進化 / 自然史 / 降雨 / 雨滴耐性 / 開花制御 / 花 / 適応進化 / インターバル撮影 / 微速度撮影 / 気象観測 / 開花戦略 / 有性繁殖
Research Abstract
To understand the adaptive strategy of flowering plants against rainfall-damages, I observed the flowering behaviors of various plants before and after rainfall. Many plants closed their flowers under rainfall. Some species closed their flowers in response to the beginning of rainfall. Some other species did not open their flowers before the beginning of rainfall. That may be flower behaviors in response to high humidity or weak sunlight. The other species kept flowers open under rainfall. Many of these species had bell-shape flowers and guarded anthers from raindrops. However, some of these species did not protect their anthers. In these species, the numbers of flowers or anthers may be important for their success.