Comprehensive search for homologous sequences obtained from the Eukaryote with the unique DNA in the starfish sperm centrosome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
HINO Akiya  神奈川大学, 理学部, 教授 (00144113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Shinobu  神奈川大学, 総合理学研究所, 客員研究員 (00409989)
DEGAWA Yosuke  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 助教 (00311431)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordscentriole / 真核生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, we isolated novel DNA from centrosomes in the sperm of the starfish Asterina pectinifera. Similar DNA sequences are also found other animal cells and the sperm of liverwort. In the present study, we examined whether this unique DNA contain in the Eukaryotic cells. We performed PCR analysis of total DNA from many Eukaryotic cells with Centrosome Spesfic primer. This pair of primers was designed to specifically amplify novel DNA in the starfish. In the case of Physarum polycephalum, we found that the size of PCR products were similar to those of starfish, i.e., approximately 500 bps. We determined nucleotide sequence similarities in the DNA of these PCR-amplified products of Amebozoa. The DNA sequences of P. polycephalum showed high homology (96.3% identity) with those obtained from the novel DNA. Our results show that Amebozoa have a conserved sequence that is similar to the novel DNA. This DNA is expected to be a new tool in the study of the origin of the eukaryotes.