Studies on novel microorganisms isolated from Antarctica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Wakao  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (30421283)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords微生物分類 / 南極微生物 / 新属 / 新種 / 貧栄養 / 南極 / 微生物 / 新属・新種 / 細菌
Research Abstract
Interesting microorganisms were isolated from the environmental samples from Antarctica. Based on physiological and phylogenetic analyses, a new genus and species with the name, Rhodoligotrophos appendicifer gen. nov., sp. nov., and a new species in the genus Lysobacter with the name, L. oligotrophicus were proposed. In addition, various characteristics of microorganisms from Antarctica were analyzed.