Analysis of Interactions in High Molecular Weight Protein Complexes by Using Segment Label and Cutting-edge NMR Technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ISHIMORI Koichiro  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (20192487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Takeshi  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教 (30343742)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsセグメントラベル / 多次元NMR / 蛋白質複合体 / 蛋白質間相互作用 / 安定同位体ラベル
Research Abstract
To develop new methodologies for structural analysis of biologically important high-molecular-weight protein complexes, applications of the segment label and new NMR techniques such as the transfer cross-saturation (TCS) and residual dipole coupling (RDC) were examined. By using TCS for the final electron transfer complex in the respiratory chain, the complex between cytochrome c and cytochrome c oxidase, we successfully determined the amino acid residues of cytochrome c directly interacting with cytochrome c oxidase.