A functional study on the tRNA mimicry complexes in genetic decoding.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ITO Koichi  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (10262073)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsタンパク質合成 / tRNA分子擬態 / 遺伝暗号 / mRNA品質管理 / Gタンパク質 / リボソーム / 翻訳終結 / 翻訳調節 / タンパクs質合成
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate the molecular characteristics of tRNA-mimicking proteins involved in genetic decoding and mRNA surveillance, we have conducted following experiments. (i) Structural and Biochemical analyses for the complexes of omnipotent archaeal translation elongation factor (aEF1alpha) with tRNA mimicry proteins (aRF1, aPelota). (ii) Genetic analyses for the functionality of tRNA-mimicking complex on the ribosome. These analyses revealed that the specific regions are located in the binding interface of the tRNA-mimicking complexes and that a novel functional site adjacent to the codon recognition site, on the tip domain that mimics the tRNA anticodon-loop is crucial for their functionality. These novel domains likely participate in decoding and mRNA surveillance, coupled with the GTPase switch function on the ribosome.