Construction of polyubiquitin chain specific molecular probes and their applications to histopathologic examinations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
TOKUNAGA Fuminori  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 教授 (00212069)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsユビキチン / 炎症 / NF-κB / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / 分子プローブ / シグナル伝達 / 細胞・組織 / 酵素 / タンパク質
Research Abstract
The ubiquitin system functions as a pivotal post-transcriptional modification in numerous cellular functions, including protein degradation and signal transduction. We identified that LUBAC (linear ubiquitin chain assembly complex) generates a novel type of Met1-linked linear polyubiquitin chain and specifically regulates the NF-κB pathway, which is a central signaling pathway for inflammatory and immune responses. In this study, we show that A20, a deubiquitinase, suppresses NF-κB activation by binding linear polyubiquitin via the C-terminal seventh zinc finger (ZF7), and we determined the crystal structures of A20 ZF7 in complex with linear diubiquitin. Importantly, we found that a tandem conjugate of three ZF7s is available as a high affinity molecular probe to detect linear poluubiquitin chain.