Specific host recognition mechanisms of marine virus, a dinoflagellate-infecting virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki (2012)
Osaka University (2011)
Principal Investigator
WADA Kei  宮崎大学, テニュアトラック推進機構, 助教 (80379304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUYAMA Keiichi  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80032283)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子認識および相互作用 / ウイルス / 赤潮 / 特異的認識 / 構造 / X線結晶構造解析
Research Abstract
Heterosigma akashiwo virus (HaV) is a large virus specifically infecting the harmful bloom-forming flagellate Heterosigma akashiwo. Based on field surveys and cross-reactivity tests between the host clones and HaV clones, suggesting that this strain-dependent infection may play an important role in determining the clonal composition and maintaining the intraspecies diversity of natural H. akashiwo populations. In this study, to elucidate the mechanism of the specific host infection, the Vp183 protein, the specific host recognition protein, was overproduced.