Invention of superagonists and superantagonists for ORL1 nociceptin receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOHIGASHI Yasuyuki  九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (00211293)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUSHIMA Ayami  九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (60404050)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子認識 / 蛋白質 / 生理活性 / 脳・神経 / 鎮痛・疼痛
Research Abstract
The principal objective of this project is to carry out so-called total Ala-scanning of ORL1 nociceptin receptor and then to identify the residues essential for the receptor activation. To date, the Ala-scanning was achieved with successful Ala-mutation of more than 247 scheduled-residues (270 in total), and further the more than 10 of amino acid residues were explored as essentials for the receptor activation. Eventually, we achieved the establishment in general molecular design of ligands that work for activity enhancement or suppression by bind or interfere specifically for these residues.