In vitro reconstitution of eukaryotic proteasome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
MIZUSHIMA Tsunehiro  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・生命理学研究科, 教授 (90362269)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Koichi  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構, 岡崎共通研究施設・岡崎統合バイオサイエンス, 教授 (20211849)
YAGI Hirokazu  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教 (70565423)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子認識及び相互作用 / プロテアソーム / 超分子複合体 / シャペロン / X線結晶構造解析 / 構造生物学
Research Abstract
The eukaryotic 20S proteasome is composed of 28 subunits arranged in a cylindrical particle as four heteroheptameric rings, α(1-7)β(1-7)β(1-7)α(1-7). To elucidate the mechanisms of proteasome assembly, we performed in vitro reconstitution experiments using separately purified subunits. In the result, we showed that the α-ring is stabilized by the binding of β subunits. Furthermore, we determined the crystal structures of the Hsm3, Hsm3-Rpt1-C complex and Rpn14 E384A mutant, respectively.