Stabilization of stalled replication forks by fork-binding proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
MASAI Hisao  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 基盤技術研究センター長 (40229349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Taku  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 主席研究員 (80425686)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATUMOTO Seiji  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 研究員 (40190532)
KAKUSHO Naoko  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 研究員 (30599593)
KANOH Yutaka  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 研究員 (90450593)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsPriAタンパク質 / 複製フォーク / 複製ストレス / RecGタンパク質 / チェックポイント応答 / 染色体脆弱部位 / DNA結合タンパク質 / 染色体不安定性症候群 / 複製複合体 / DNA複製停止 / ゲノム不安定性
Research Abstract
We previously showed that E. coli PriA protein, in collaboration with RecG, specifically binds and can stabilize an arrested replication fork. In this proposal we attempted to stabilize stalled replication forks in eukaryotic cells by utilizing these two proteins. We first developed an antibody against PriA and showed that stalled replication forks can be detected by ChIP-chip analyses. In response to fork arrest treatment, PriA bound to oriC in the wild-type cells, whereas it bound to the terC region under the condition where oriC is not functional. We then expressed PriA in fission yeast cells, examined its binding to chromatin. PriA was enriched near the replication origins. We are now expressing PriA in various mutant cells, and will examine if PriA can stabilize the fork by measuring the length of SSB coated single-strand.