Molecular mechanism in regulation of the intramembrane proteases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUTAI Eugene  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90447459)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords酵素 / プロテアーゼ / 脳・神経 / 認知症 / 酵母
Research Abstract
Since intramenbrane proteases possess these active sites buried in the lipid bilayer, it is difficult to purify and measure their activities. We introduced human gamma-secretase complex in yeast and succeeded in measuring its activity in vitro with the yeast microsomes. In this research, we utilized the reconstition system and analyzed the enzymatic character of the gamma-secretase. We found the relationship between proteolytic activities and subunit composition, and we screened the modulator of the protease activities from lipids and natural compounds. Malfunction of gamma-secretase leads to Alzheimer's disease. We would like to expand our research to the treatment of the disease.