Roles of degradation products generated by the proteasome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MURATA Shigeo  東京大学, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 教授 (20344070)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞内タンパク質分解 / プロテアソーム / ユビキチン / タンパク質分解 / ペプチド / 酵素
Research Abstract
The proteasome is the major proteolytic enzyme and irreversibly inactivate protein functions in cells. We assumed that short peptides generated by proteasomal degradation of cellular proteins have some physiological functions. To examine this hypothesis, we purified cytosolic and nuclear short peptides with C18-column. By using mass spectrometry, we succeeded in identifying sequences of these peptides. We also started to generate cell lines and mice in which peptide cleavage bythe proteasome is altered.