Role of circadian regulator BMAL1 in chromatin remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Jun  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 准教授 (90510363)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords概日リズム / DAXX / クロマチン / BMAL1,ヒストン / シャペロン / 時計蛋白質 / BMAL1 / ヒストン
Research Abstract
Chromatin, the nucleoprotein structure into which the eukaryotic genome is organized, enables essential biological processes such as regulation of transcription. A variety of remodeling events enable the architecture of chromatin to transition between a condensed and a decondensed state, each state being coupled to specific cellular functions. The covalent modifications occur on the N-terminal tails of the core histones H2A, H2B, H3 and H4. Several histone modifications contribute to chromatin remodeling and thereby to the control of a large array of nuclear processes. In addition, the disposition of the tails renders these domains accessible to modifications that could reversibly modulate chromatin structure. Although the death domain-associated protein DAXX has traditionally been associated with the regulation of cell death pathways, recent studies have demonstrated that DAXX can function as a histone chaperone.
Circadian clocks are intrinsic, time-tracking systems that endow organisms with a survival advantage. In mammals, the transcription factors, BMAL1, is an essential circadian regulator. I have identified BMAL1 as a novel DAXX-interacting protein. This study provides several lines of evidence indicating that DAXX-BMAL1 interaction may have important roles in dynamic changes in chromatin transitions.