Molecular mechanism of induction of labor via placental protein kinase Nrk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
DENDA kimitoshi  東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究科, 助教 (50212064)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMADA Masayuki  東京工業大学, 大学院・大学院・生命理工学研究科, 教授 (10225568)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsSer/Thrキナーゼ / ノックアウトマウス / 胎盤 / 分娩 / X染色体不活化 / Ser/Thr キナーゼ / 分娩異常 / 遺伝子欠損マウス
Research Abstract
Nrk(NIK-related kinase) is a functionally unknown Ser/Thr protein kinase. To elucidate the physiological roles of Nrk, we generated a strain of mice with targeted disruption of the Nrk gene in the X chromosome. The Nrk gene knockout causes overgrowth of the placenta, indicating that Nrk is a key regulator of placental cellular proliferation. In addition, when the Nrk-null fetuses were dominant, the pregnant dam failed to deliver offspring at term. Thus, Nrk appears to be important for performing parturition.
In order to investigate the molecular mechanisms leading to the Nrk knockout phenotype, protein expression levels in the Nrk knockout placenta were compared with those in wild type tissues by using high-performance two-dimensional electrophoresis methodology, and found several significant protein spots whose expression levels were enhanced or diminished significantly in the Nrk knockout placenta. Our examine whether placentas or fetus are essential for labor is now in progress.