Creation of the tailor-made system for antibody production by using an autoantigenic complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
UCHIUMI Toshio  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (50143764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Koshuke  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (20502397)
AOYAGI Yutaka  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00142266)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリボソーム / 抗P自己抗体 / 自己抗原 / P蛋白質 / 自己免疫 / 抗体産出系 / 抗リボソーム抗体 / 国際情報交換、香港 / 抗原抗体反応 / P1/P2 / リボソームタンパク質 / 抗P自己抗体 / ストーク複合体 / 抗原・抗体反応
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to clarify the relationship between the structure and antigenicity of ribosomal autoantigen (P0-P1-P2 complex), and to develop a useful antibody-production system. Epitope analysis of the ribosomal autoantigen identified the 3 amino acids at the C-terminus, which is shared by P0/P1/P2 and responsible for anti-P recognition. It was also found that phosphorylation at Ser residues adjacent to the 3 amino acids enhanced the anti-P binding, suggesting that phosphorylation of the autoantigen is related to the antigenicity. We also found that aP1, the archaeal homologue of human P1/P2, forms a stable tetramer and that immunization of this tetramer resulted in production of antibodies to the conserved C-terminal part. When the C-terminal amino acid sequence was replaced with a sequence of another ribosomal protein, the antibody specific to the introduced sequence was produced. We thus developed a novel method to produce efficiently the antibody for a desired sequence.