Development of the substrate identification method against budding yeast SCF complex using site-specific photocross-linking in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAMURA Takumi  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40333455)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsタンパク質分解 / ユビキチン
Research Abstract
Ubiquitylation and subsequent proteasomal degradation of regulatory proteins control a variety of cellular processes. The E3s are responsible for recognizing and recruiting target proteins for polyubiquitylation. Relationship between E3s and substrates are largely uncharacterized because of the technical difficulty. In this study, we perform site-specific photocross-linking in vivo to identify specific substrates of SCF complex. Hard3 forms complex with Hrd1 and functions as a E3. We identify the specific binding region of Hrd3 with Hrd1 using site-specific photocross-linking in vivo. However, in these processes, we recognize that this method is not suitable for the detection of novel binding protein, because of the lacking of the binding region information. Then we perform yeast two-hybrid screening and identify p50 as a candidate of SCFmet30 substrate. Stability of p50 is regulated by SCFmet30 in the cell cycle dependent manner. We are currently investigating the functional meaning of this degradation.