Development of a novel light-regulated gene expression system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MASUI Ryoji  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (40252580)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遺伝子の情報発現と複製 / 発現制御 / 蛋白質 / 遺伝子 / 細菌
Research Abstract
A transcriptional regulator LitR of Thermus thermophilus HB8 acts as an repressor which binds to upstream region of carotenoid biosynthesis genes and releases repression depending blue light. This regulatory system was used for constructing a light-dependent gene expression system. A DNA fragment containing the litR gene and LitR-binding region was inserted into an expression vector containing a reporter gene in E. coli and T. thermophilus. The results of gene expression response to blue light irradiation suggested the feasibility of the light-dependent gene expression system using LitR.