Development of oriented reconstitution methods for membrane proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OMOTE Hiroshi  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (10273707)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生体膜 / トランスポーター / タンパク質 / 生化学 / 神経 / 輸送 / 再構成 / リポソーム / バイオテクノロジー / ナノバイオ / 蛋白質
Research Abstract
Transporters contribute to various biological activity including uptake of nutrients, exclusion of waste products and drugs. It also contribute to signal transmission through their transport activity across the membrane. Measurement of transport activity is an essential part of functional study of transporters and development of novel drugs. In this study, we investigated the transport assay with reconstituted liposomes.