Novel functions of ASF/SF2 in somatic hypermutation on the immunoglobulin gene.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KANAYAMA Naoki  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (70304334)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords抗体 / 親和性成熟 / 体細胞高頻度突然変異 / スプライシング因子 / ASF/SF2 / SRSF1 / 国際情報交流 / 米国
Research Abstract
The affinity of antibodies for antigens is improved by somatic hypermutation (SHM) occurred on the immunoglobulin (Ig) gene. In this study, using the hypermutating chicken B cell line DT40, we found that an isoform of the alternative-splicing factor ASF/SF2, ASF3 is essential for SHM on the Ig gene. The results also suggest that ASF3 might have a role in the activation and targeting of the mutation machinery through the regulation of post-transcriptional processing on the Ig gene.