Identification and functional analysis of chondroitin proteoglycans involved in early cell division of the nematode C. elegans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Kazuya  九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (30150395)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコンドロイチン / 減数分裂 / 体細胞分裂 / プロテオグリカン / 線虫 / モデル生物 / GPI アンカー / 卵母細胞 / 生殖幹細胞 / 配偶子幹細胞 / GPIアンカー / 細胞分裂
Research Abstract
Our discovery of involvement of chondroitin proteoglycans in early cell division of the nematode Caenorhabditis elegans (Nature 2003) opened up a new chapter in glycobiology, but the molecular mechanism of their involvement in cell cycle progression remains unknown. In this study, I tried to identify novel chondroitin-core proteins, and found that the chondroitin proteoglycans are involved in meiosis as well as in mitosis of the nematode. The identification of the novel gene network sheds new light on the roles of proteoglycans in cell cycle control.