Analyses of intracellular signals using a novel activation method for small GTPases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
MAEHAMA Tomohiko  国立感染症研究所, 細胞化学部, 室長 (40322755)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞情報伝達機構 / G蛋白質 / シグナル伝達 / Gタンパク質
Research Abstract
Small GTPases play pivotal roles in diverse intracellular signal transduction pathways. In this study, we applied RIRAG method to several small GTPases and found novel signaling pathway that ERK activation was induced by CDC42. The RIRAG method, in the case of CDC42-ERK pathway, was able to dissect the signaling by minute-order. The method potentially becomes a novel tool for the analysis of small GTPase-mediated signaling pathways, although RIRAG method has difficulties in controlling some small GTPases.