Development of artificial light-driven water splitting nanodevice using gold nanoparticles and photosystem II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Takumi  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60241246)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光合成 / 水分解 / 酸素発生 / 人工光合成 / 金属ナノ粒子 / 金ナノ粒子 / ナノデバイス / 新エネルギー
Research Abstract
To develop a hybrid-type artificial light-driven water splitting nano-device, the conjugate of photosystem II and a 20-nm gold nano-particle (PSII-GNP), and the conjugate that further combined photosystem I to PSII-GNP (PSI-GNP-PSII) were prepared. The obtained PSII-GNP exhibited light-induced O2 evolution by splitting water and the PSI-GNP-PSII showed the capability of electron transfer from PSII to PSI via a mediator. Furthermore, light-induced H2 evolution was detected in the conjugate of PSI with 3-nm platinum nano-particles (PSI-PtNP).