Development of biocompatible fluorescent silicon nanocrystals for fluorescence cell imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KUSUMI Akihiro  京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 教授 (50169992)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords応用光学・量子光工学 / 複合材料・物性 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 量子ドット / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
Fluorescence microscopy is used extensively in biomedical research, but it is often plagued by three major problems with the presently available fluorescent probes: photobleaching, blinking, and large size. We have developed biocompatible, fluorescent silicon nanocrystals (SiNCs), with special attention to single-molecule imaging. Methods for producing SiNCs by simple chemical etching, for hydrophilically coating them, and for conjugating precisely 1 SiNC to 1 protein molecule were developed. Single SiNCs neither blinked nor photobleached during a 300-min overall period observed at video rate. Single receptor molecules in the plasma membrane of living cells were imaged for ≥10 times longer than with other probes, making it possible for the first time to observe the internalization process of receptor molecules at the single-molecule level. Micron-scale spatial variations of molecular diffusivity, i.e., a higher level of domain mosaicism in the plasma membrane, were revealed.